Skip to content
shop our limited-edition heroes
LIMITED STOCK: mini melting shop our limited-edition heroes
Your Cart
Close cart

Remove
  • { property.name }: { property.value } View Attached
FREE GIFT

Your cart is empty

Continue shopping

do not contact | update my info

Privacy Notice

dermalogica privacy principles

Dermalogica takes your privacy seriously. The following principles guide our treatment of your personal information:

  1. We value the trust you place in Dermalogica when sharing your personal information with us.
  2. We strive to be transparent with you about what personal information we collect, what we do with it and with whom we share it.
  3. We endeavor to work with you to address your concerns about how we use your personal information.
  4. We strive to take steps designed to secure your personal information and reduce the risk it will be misused.

dermalogica privacy principles - your privacy rights

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

SCOPE

This Privacy Notice ("Notice") describes how Dermalogica NZ and Two Hundred Doors Ltd in New Zealand ("Dermalogica," "we," "us", or “our”) collect, use, share and otherwise process personal information in connection with our websites, applications, and other online platforms which link to or display this Policy (the “Platform”). This Notice is not, however, a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

When we use the term “personal information” in this Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you. It does not include aggregated, deidentified or anonymised information that is maintained in a form that is not reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to you.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Contact Information. For example, we may collect your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address. We may also collect your mobile phone number.
  • Payment Information. For example, we may collect your credit card number and billing address.
  • Shopping History. For example, we may collect personal information about the items you viewed, added to your cart, purchased or returned.
  • Information You Post. We may collect personal information you post in a public space on our Platform, such as on our Ratings & Reviews feature.
  • Social Media Information. We may collect personal information you post on our social media pages. We may also collect your social media profile information and personal information posted on your page.
  • Employment Information. If you apply for a job through our Platform, we collect the personal information you include in your application. For example, this may include the name and address of your employer and your employment history.
  • Information You Submit. We may collect personal information when you send us a message through the “Contact Us” page or similar features on our Platform. We may also collect personal information when you enter a promotion. This may include photos, videos and other user-generated content that you submit.
  • Demographic Information. We may collect your birth date, age, gender and post code. We may also collect personal information relating to your hobbies, interests and shopping behavior.
  • Device Information. We may collect the type of device you use to access our Platform. For example, we may also collect your device identifier, IP address or mobile operating system.
  • Location Information. We may collect precise location information from your device. This may include information about your exact location when you use our Platform or may include information that allows us to approximate your location. We may also collect this information in the background when our mobile applications are not in use. For more information about your options related to the collection of your location information, see the “Choices Regarding Your Information” section below.
  • Log and Analytics Data. If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you are using. We may look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. If you use our app, we may look at how often you use the app and where you downloaded it.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • Directly From You. For example, when you:
    • Register for an account.
    • Purchase products or services through our Platform.
    • Sign up to receive promotional communications.
    • Request a sample.
    • Join a loyalty, rewards or similar program or club.
    • Participate in one of our promotional sweepstakes, contests, surveys, or focus groups.
    • Use the Ratings & Reviews or related services and features.
    • Submit a request to our Consumer Service team.
    • Interact with Dermalogica NZ social media pages.
    • Apply for a job through our Platform.
  • Automatically. For example, when you:
    • Install and use Dermalogica mobile apps.
    • Visit and navigate our Platform on any device.
    • Enable location-based features on our Platform.
    • Click on sponsored links or third-party advertisements.

    We may also collect personal information about you over time and across different websites, apps and devices when you use our Platform, using tracking technologies such as cookies, pixels, Flash objects, APIs and mobile software development kits (SDKs) and we may use third party services to collect this personal information when you use our Platform.

    For more information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies to collect personal information about you automatically, please refer to the section called “Online Advertising and Third Party Tracking” below.

  • From Third Parties. We may receive personal information about you from other sources. For example, this may include receiving personal information from:
    • Our business partners, including online advertising networks, analytics vendors, and companies that co-sponsor our promotions.
    • Social media sites, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, Snapchat and Instagram. The information we receive from these social media sites is dependent upon the social media site’s policies and your settings on that site.
    • Third party sites, including those that allow you to integrate your third-party account with your Dermalogica account.
    • Family, friends and others who provide your personal information to us because they think you may be interested in our products and services or they want to share a product or service with you.
    • Companies that provide personal information to supplement what we already know about you, including data aggregators. Certain third parties might link your name or email address to other information they have collected. That might include past purchases made offline or online. It might also include online usage information.
  • By Combining Personal Information. For example, we may:
    • Combine personal information that we collect offline with personal information we collect through our Platform.
    • Combine personal information we collect about you from the different devices you use to access our Platform.
    • Combine personal information we get from third parties with personal information we already have about you.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To Provide Our Products and Services. This could include fulfilling your requests for products or services. It could also include processing purchases or other transactions.
  • To Improve Our Products and Services. We may use your personal information to make our Platform, products and services better. We may also use your personal information to customize your experience with us.
  • To Understand Your Interests. For example, we may use your personal information to better understand what products interest you.
  • To Respond to Your Requests or Questions. This may include responding to your feedback or notifying you if you win a promotion.
  • To Communicate With You. We may communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may also contact you about this Notice or our Platform terms and conditions.
  • To Determine Your Eligibility. We may use your personal information to verify your identity or determine your eligibility for some of our products, services and promotions. For example, this may include verifying your age, date of birth and state of residence. If you apply for a job through our Platform, we may use the personal information you provide to evaluate your application.
  • For Marketing Purposes. We may provide you with information about new products and special offers. We might use your personal information to serve you ads about products and offers. We might tell you about new features or updates. These might be third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. We may also use your personal information to send you electronic communications, including through email or text message.
  • For Interest-Based Advertising. We and our third party partners may engage in interest-based advertising using personal information gathered across multiple websites, devices, or other platforms to serve you relevant advertising on our Platform or on other sites, services and mobile applications or on other devices you may use. For more information about your choices related to these communications, see the “Online Advertising and Third Party Tracking” section below.
  • For Security Purposes. This could include protecting our company and consumers who use our products and services. It may also include protecting our Platform.
  • To Send Push Notifications. If you use our mobile apps, we may send you push notifications about new products or special offers.
  • As Otherwise Permitted By Law or As We May Notify You.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • Internally. We may share your personal information within Two Hundred Doors group of companies.
  • On our Platform. For example, we may display personal information you post on our Ratings & Reviews feature. We may also display personal information you submit in connection with a promotion.
  • With Our Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, this may include merchandise vendors and payment processors. It may also include companies that send emails on our behalf or help us run our Platform.
  • With Our Business Partners. For example, this may include a third party that co-sponsors a contest or promotion. We may also share personal information with data aggregators, advertisers, media buying agencies, advertising networks and advertising service providers.
  • With Third Parties for Marketing Purposes. This may include our affiliate companies or brands or third parties whose products or services we believe you may be interested. These third parties may also share your personal information with others. These third parties may use your personal information for their own marketing purposes or the marketing purposes of others. This may include the delivery of interest-based advertising.
  • For Business Transactions or Reorganisations. We may take part in or be involved with a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of all or a portion of our company assets. We may disclose personal information to a third party during neogitiation of, in connection with or as an asset in such a corporate business transaction. Personal information may also be disclosed in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.
  • To Comply With the Law or To Protect Ourselves or Third Parties. For example, this could include responding to a court order or subpoena. It could also include sharing personal information if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might share personal information when we are investigating potential fraud. This could include fraud we think has occurred during a sweepstakes or promotion. We may also share information if you are the winner of a sweepstakes or other contest with anyone who requests a winner’s list.
  • For Other Reasons We May Describe to You.

CHILDREN UNDER 13

Our Platform is intended for adults. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 though our Platform. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have collected personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at customerservice@dermalogica.co.nz.

CHOICES REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Marketing Communications:

You can opt out of receiving our marketing communications. Note that you will still receive non-marketing or transactional messages from us, including messages about your account and responses to your inquiries. To opt out of receiving our marketing communications, you can contact us as follows:

  • Send us an email at customerservice@dermalogica.co.nz
  • Call us on 09 414 0207 (Monday through Friday, 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM)
  • Send us a letter at:
    Dermalogica
    Attention: Privacy Policy
    66A Paul Matthews  Road,
    Albany, Auckland 0632
  • For promotional emails or text messages, follow the instructions included with the marketing communication.

Mobile Application and Location Based Services:

  • You may control our collection and use of location-based information through our mobile applications by adjusting the settings on your mobile device. If you withdraw permission for mobile applications to access precise location data, we may continue to approximate your location based on information like your IP address.
  • You may completely opt out of all location-based information collection by us if you uninstall all of our mobile apps from your devices.

ONLINE ADVERTISING AND THIRD PARTY TRACKING

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies:

We automatically collect certain types of usage and device information when you visit our Platform, read our emails or otherwise engage with us. We typically collect this information through use cookies (a small text file sent from a website and stored on your device), web beacons or pixels and similar tracking technologies, and we may utilise third party services to collect this information. For example, these tracking technologies may collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, device type, date and time stamp, unique device ID., and about the way you engage with our Platform, for example, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, the pages you visit, how frequently you access our Platform, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Platform from multiple devices, the products you view and click on, and similar actions you take.

  • We use this information collected through tracking technologies to provide custom, personalised content and information, including targeted content and advertising, recognise you across multiple devices, monitor aggregate usage metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns of our visitors, and otherwise enhance our Platform and your user experience.
  • Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking technologies, or to reject browser cookies. To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain websites from time to time, you can go here. Why? Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings. For more information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, please click here to read our Cookie Notice.
  • If you block cookies, certain features on our Platform may not work. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies and you may not be able to block non-cookie technologies (such as flash cookies) and these browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques. In addition, options you select relating to cookies and other tracking technologies are browser and device specific. You must exercise these choices on each browser and device you use.

Interest-Based Advertising:

We engage in interest-based advertising to deliver online advertising that may be more relevant to your interests. We permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies, and other third party services to collect information about your use of our websites and Platform over time so that they may play or display ads on our Platform, on other websites, apps, or services you may use, and on other devices you may use. Typically, though not always, the information used for interest-based advertising is collected through cookies or similar tracking technologies. We may share a common account identifier (such as an email address or user ID) or hashed data with our third party advertising partners to help identify you across devices or serve you ads on social media sites you may use. We and our third party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics, and market research. You may also be able to limit certain interest-based mobile advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting "limit ad tracking" (iOS) or "opt out of interest-based ads" (Android).

Google Analytics and Advertising:

We use Google Analytics to better understand how our users interact with our Platform. For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information sent to Google, review Google's site “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can learn about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, including the Google Analytics Browser Ad-On here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We may also utilise certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Analytics, such as Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the Doubleclick advertising cookie) or other third party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the Service. You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at https://google.com/ads/preferences or by vising NAI’s online resources at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

Rakuten Advertising:

We partner with Rakuten Advertising, who may collect personal information when you interact with our site. The collection and use of this information is subject to the privacy policy located here:

Rakuten’s privacy policy: https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/services-privacy-policy/

To submit an opt-out request: https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/subject-requests/

Our Do Not Track Policy:

  • Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.
  • Options you select are browser and device specific.

    SECURITY

    The Internet is not 100% secure. Like all businesses, we cannot guarantee the security of the personal information you provide to us via the Platform. We have, however, taken certain steps designed to reduce the risk that the personal information you provide us will be subject to loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. A user id and a password are needed to access certain areas of the Platform. It is your responsibility to protect your username and password.

    LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

    Our Platform may contain links to other third-party sites, plug-ins, applications or other online services. If you click on a link to a third-party site or other online service, you will be taken to a site or other online service we do not control and that is not governed by this Notice. We are not responsible for the privacy practices used by third-party sites and other online services. We suggest that you read the privacy policies of those sites and other online services carefully.

    HOW TO CONTACT US

    If you have any questions, comments or concerns with respect to our privacy practices or this Policy, or wish to update your information, please feel free to contact us at customerservice@dermalogica.co.nz or by telephone at 09 414 0207 (Monday through Friday, 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM). You may also write to us at the following address:

    Dermalogica
    Attn: Privacy Policy
    66A Paul Matthews Road
    Albany, Auckland 0632

    CHANGES IN POLICY

    From time to time, we may change our Notice. We will notify you of any material changes to our Notice as required by law. We will also post an updated copy of this Notice on our Platform. Please check our Platform periodically for updates.

    privacy notice

    california privacy notice

    Effective Date: January 1, 2020

    Unless otherwise defined in this California Privacy Notice (“Notice”), all terms defined in the Privacy Notice and all other terms defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) retain the same meaning when used in this Notice.

    SCOPE

    This Notice supplements the information contained in our Privacy Notice and applies solely to individual residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

    This Notice describes how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal information of individual residents of the State of California, either online or offline, within the scope of the CCPA.

    PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURES

    When we use the term “personal information” in this Notice, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

    For the purposes of this Notice, personal information does not include:

    • Deidentified, aggregated or anonymized information that is maintained in a form that is not capable of being associated with or linked to you.
    • Publicly available information from government records.
    • Information about job applicants, employees and other of our personnel.
    • Information about employees and other representatives of third-party entities we may interact with.

    Collection, Disclosure and Sale of Personal Information

    In the last 12 months, we have collected, disclosed for a business purpose and sold the following categories of personal information:

    Category of Personal Information Collected Disclosed for Business Purpose Sold
    Identifiers, such as name, email address and IP address.
    California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as birthdate, Contact Information, and Payment Information.
    Protected Classification Characteristics, such as age and gender.
    Commercial Information, such as Shopping History and other information relating to your hobbies, interests and shopping behavior.
    Biometric Information
    Internet/Network Information, such as Device Information, and Log and Analytics Data.
    Geolocation Data, such as precise Location Information from your device
    Sensory Information
    Profession/Employment Information, such as Employment Information
    Non-Public Education Information (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)
    Other Personal Information, such as information you post on our platform or on social media pages, information you submit to us.
    Inferences, such as predictions about your interests and preferences.

    In addition, we permit third parties to collect certain personal information directly from you when you visit or interact with our Platform. Please see the section entitled “Online Advertising and Third Party Tracking."

    Sources of Personal Information

    As described in the “How We Collect Your Personal Information” section of the Privacy Notice, we collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us, automatically using cookies and other tracking technologies, from the categories of third parties listed in that section and by combining personal information we may otherwise obtain.

    Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

    We collect, use, sell or disclose personal information about you for the purposes described in the “How We Use Your Personal Information” section of the Privacy Notice.

    Recipients of Personal Information

    As described in the “How We Share Your Personal Information” section of the Privacy Notice, we share personal information internally and with a variety of third parties. For a list of the categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose or that we have sold to third parties during the previous 12 months, please refer to the chart above.

    FINANCIAL INCENTIVES

    We current offer the following financial incentives:

    From time to time, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by law (such as coupons, samples, and sweepstakes or contest rewards) in exchange for the collection, retention, or sale of certain personal information about you, including Identifiers (such as your full name and email address), California Customer Records (such as your birthdate and contact information) and Commercial Information (such as information specific to your experiences with Dermalogica brands). When necessary, we will provide information about the specific terms of the financial incentive, such as the type of personal information required to be disclosed, retained or sold in exchange for the benefit you may receive, and instructions on how to opt in or opt out, on the webpage or form where the financial incentive is made available.

    HOW TO CONTACT US

    If you have any questions, comments or concerns with respect to our privacy practices or this Notice, or wish to update your information, please feel free to contact us at customerservice@dermalogica.co.nz or by telephone at 09 414 0207 (Monday through Friday, 8:30 AM – 9:00 PM). You may also write to us at the following address:

    Dermalogica
    Attn: Privacy Policy
    66A Paul Matthews Road,
    Albany, Auckland 0632

    CHANGES IN NOTICE

    From time to time, we may change our Notice. We will notify you of any material changes to our Notice as required by law. We will also post an updated copy of this Notice on our Platform. Please check our Platform periodically for updates.